You'll be able to do those planks better—and longer!
If you're like 99% of the Instagram population, you've probably tried a workout or two during the pandemic. This means you most likely downloaded a fitness app, ordered cute workout clothes online, and documented your progress with hundreds
Save these for your next sweat sesh!
Because of the quarantine, not only have we transformed a part of our homes into our personal work spaces, but for some of us, we've also alotted an area for working out. We totally get it, though. Setting fitness goals
In case you don't feel like getting on the floor in the middle of a routine.
To motivate yourself and others.
There are some people who work out simply for the ~*high*~ they feel after. That's enough motivation to get out of bed and sweat for 30 minutes to an hour. It's not that simple for me: In fact,
Here's what you need to know.
Try as you may to establish a daily routine, following "normal" hours isn't easy. Even if you feel like you've got the hang of it, one late night can throw your whole schedule out the window. These days,
It's not as easy as it looks.
We know you've been doing everything you can to keep both your mind and body healthy amid a pandemic. If exercise is one of your coping mechanisms-and we sure hope that it is-trade your usual cardio moves for
Build your own gym and get those workouts in!
The pandemic-and the quarantine restrictions that followed-forced all gyms to close down. And in crowded places like Metro Manila, it's not advisable to go out to exercise, even if it's just a short walk around the block. Sure,
The whole movie is just Charlize kicking ass.
I have watched Netflix's The Old Guard a total of four times-and that's with a full-time job and eight hours of sleep. I'm even considering having it play in the background just so I
A full-body workout you'll want to try.
If you've never tried Pilates before, then this form of exercise can appear intimidating-especially if you're going to use a machine. But even with a mat, you can get one hell of a core workout because it
Get ~quarantoned~!
Because of the pandemic, it's probably going to take some time before we can all go back to the gym again. Luckily, we've got the internet to thank for online workout videos. There's Zumba, yoga, pilates,
And what kind of workouts can you do if you're feeling tired?
When it's that time of the month, staying in bed, eating your feelings, and binge-watching a new TV show are the only things you want to do for about a week. Even if you have an active lifestyle, menstruation
No headphones? Biggg problem.
Let me just say that working out can be a ~struggle~. Sometimes (or all the time) you gotta dig real deep to get yourself on that new yoga routine, or that dreaded treadmill sprint. Finding the motivation can feel literally impossible. So
They'll deliver all the necessary equipment straight to your door!
Been missing the gym lately? There are a lot of ways you can stay fit from home whether that be online fitness classes, no-equipment workouts, or handy exercise apps-with technology, almost anything is possible. In fact, if your go-to
Try her quick but effective workout at home.
Nobody knows the art of discipline more than Agatha Wong. It's what she credits for her success in Wushu-and part of that involves training every day. Even while she's at home, Agatha makes sure to put in
Her trainer, Melissa Alcantara, swears by these moves.
Are you at home thinking about how you can switch up your fitness routine? Well, Kim Kardashian's longtime trainer Melissa Alcantara told E! News what kind of workouts they do to engage the glutes and core-and no one can
Give your muscles some love.
Sitting in front of a computer for hours on end can be pretty rough on your body. What's worse is sometimes, you don't even realize how long you've been sitting down. Actively taking a break to
Also known as: Three Cosmo Editors vs. The Versa Climber.
Google "Versa Climber" and you'll read up on celebs raving about this fitness machine. Lady Gaga sang while using it to train for her Super Bowl halftime show in 2017. Jennifer Aniston says "it's such a great workout,"
It felt like a rooftop party!
Like most people, one of my goals this year is to become more fit and so far, I've been keeping up with it. Just last month, I tried four different workouts. One of those workouts was indoor cycling, and I really
I'm happy to say I found my new go-to workout!
My relationship with fitness has always been a little complicated. I used to be very active. In high school, I was a part of my batch's cheerdancing team. There was also a time in college when I danced hip-hop almost
Happy Wednesday!
Good morning, Alden Richards just blessed the internet with shirtless pics showing off his abs, or as Lovi Poe commented, "pandesal for breakfast!" The actor captioned the pics, "Morning mood be like... swipe left," with the second photo showing him pouting.That
Sorry, no results were found for